Muttiah Muralitharan: Most Wickets in Test Cricket

iplpro

Categories

One-day cricket was started in 1970, but Test cricket is still considered the most traditional form of cricket game, which can be played for five days, and each team has two innings. However, it is a rather boring game for many people. The generation of youngsters who were exposed to cricket in this format might find it uninteresting. Still, it’s the purest form of cricket with basic rules intact. In this blog, we will discuss Muttiah Muralitharan, who took the most wickets in test cricket.

Mybetting.in, best betting site comparison site in India.

When compared to One-Day International (ODI) cricket, Test match, and Twenty20 (T20) cricket, test cricket is played using a red-coloured cricket ball and is more concerned with technique than entertainment. Slip fielding, which is practiced so rear in T20 games, should be preserved in test games because the motive of the bowling team is to get wickets.

As with one-day games, the positions in the field and the pitches in test matches help bowlers gain wickets more easily. Genuinely, it is quite frequent that the bowlers start taking wickets of 8, 9, or even 10 wickets in an inning. Now let’s take into view the most test wickets in the test cricket player list.

Most Wickets in Test Cricket: Muttiah Muralitharan

Some players come at the top in the bowling category, including Muttiah Muralitharan, Shane Warne, and James Anderson. The supremely successful Muttiah Muralitharan from Sri Lanka was the most prominent spinner. He claimed 800 wickets in 230 innings throughout his Test cricket career over two decades. His highest achievement in any match is 9 for 51, and he has a mean of he has standard of 22. 72, a strike rate, and an economy of 2. 47. He holds the record for most test wickets takers in Test cricket. Muralitharan also holds the record for the most wickets in one-day internationals, sometimes known as the one-day or limited-overs format.

Records of Top 10 Most Wickets in Test Cricket

 PlayerNationalityMatchesOversRunsWickets
1Muttiah MuralitharanSri Lanka1337339.518,180800
2Shane WarneAustralia1456784.117,995708
3JM AndersonEngland1876646.118,569700
4Anil KumbleIndia1326808.218,355619
5Stuart BroadEngland1675616.216,719604
6Glenn McGrathAustralia1244874.412,186563
7Nathan LyonAustralia1295460.116,502530
8Courtney WalshWest Indies1325003.112,688519
9Ravichandran AshwinIndia1004361.012,255516
10Dale SteynSouth Africa933101.210,077439

FAQ

1 Who holds the record for the most wickets in Test cricket?

Muttiah Muralitharan from Sri Lanka holds the record for the most wickets in Test Cricket, with 800 wickets in 133 matches.

2 How many wickets did Ravichandran Ashwin take in his career?

Ravichandran Ashwin took a total of 516 wickets in Test cricket.

3 What makes Test cricket different from One-Day Internationals (ODIs) and Twenty20 (T20) cricket?

Test cricket uses a red ball, is played over five days, and focuses more on technique and strategy, while ODIs and T20 cricket use a white ball, are shorter in duration (50 overs and 20 overs), and are designed to be more entertaining with a focus on quick scoring.

4 Why do some people find Test cricket boring?

Some people find Test cricket boring because it is played over five days and can have periods with slow scoring and less action compared to the fast-paced formats like ODIs and T20s. However, enthusiasts appreciate its depth, strategy, and the skill required.

Share This Article
Leave a review